Independent Music Network Announces Nominations

(L-R)Host Michael Damian, Producer Larry Weir, Host Jason Rennebu share a photo prior to the IMN Award Nomination announcements.

The Independent Music Network announced the nominations for their annual Independent Music Network Awards, honoring artists and bands, last evening in a telecast via the U-Stream.

The Network’s radio hosts in Los Angeles, Michael Damian, Carter Bechtol and Jason Rennebu joined Buck McCoy from Nashville for the announcements to a large word-wide audience.

All nominees will be listed on the front page of the network’s website prior to the announcement of the winners on January 17, 2013. For those that may have missed the telecast, there will be a re-broadcast today at 2:00 PM (Pacific Standard Time) that you can view via the Internet by going to:

http://www.ustream.tv/channel/studio-city-sound-live

The Network is also in pre-production for their 2012 Nominations and New Hits radio specials for both Mainstream and Country. This will be their final syndicated radio show of the year for Indie artists and bands. Please contact Debi Fee, FAF Media at 310-877-9006 (fafmedia@aol.com) in order to reserve a spot on this very special syndicated radio special! The current charts and shows are up now by going to: www.independentmusicnetwork.com

Here is the complete list of the nominations:

MAINSTREAM AWARD NOMINATIONS
Favorite Single:
“Devil’s Soul Pile” Tommy Roe
“Two Left Feet” Dan Exactly
“Since You Left” Emil
“Warm” Jimmy White
“Sand & Stone” Steve Northeast
“Do Do You Love Me” Dianne Meinke

Favorite Male Artist:
Dan Exactly
Tommy Roe
Jimmy White
Steve Northeast

Favorite Female Artist:
Dianne Meinke
Marsha Jewell
Diamante
Talina

Favorite Mainstream Group/Duo:
Thadeus Project
Royalush
World 5
Matt Backer & Julian Lennon

Favorite Mainstream Impact Artist/Band of the Year:
Steve Northeast
Dianne Meinke
Jimmy White
Marsha Jewell
Greg Wallace

New Discovery Artist
Adam Randy
Greg Wallace
Del Robbins
Paul Casey
Greg Merritt
Travis

Favorite Mainstream Teen Artist
Emil
Diamante
Talina
Tyler Matl

Favorite Video
“Two Left Feet” Dan Exactly
“Since You Left” Emil
“American Cliché” Royalush
“Good Friends Are Hard To Find” Jimmy White

COUNTRY AWARD NOMINATIONS:
Favorite Single:
“Country Cowboy” Marsha Jewell
“Lonely Love” Joey Canyon
“When It Comes To Loving You” John Maines Jr
“What’s Not To Love” Earl Wear*
“Warm” Jimmy White
“Devil’s Soul Pile” Tommy Roe

Favorite Male Artist:
Earl Wear
Elvis L Carden
Joey Canyon
John Maines Jr
Jimmy Parker

Favorite Female Artist:
Erica Nicole
Christine Van Hoy
Marsha Jewell

Favorite Country Group/Duo:
C.R. Ecker Band & Amber Rose
Heartland
Hicks
Special 20

Favorite Country Impact Artist/Band of the Year:
Elvis Carden
Marsha Jewell
Joey Canyon
Earl Wear

New Country Discovery Artist
Fletcher Avant
Travis
Marc Ekins
Travis Wayne

Favorite Country Teen Artist
Abi
Emily Faith
Madi Lynn

Additional Awards:
Favorite Crossover Artist
Marsha Jewell
Del Robbins
Joey Canyon
Travis

Favorite International Artist
Evi
Matt Backer
Sylkie Monoff
Marc Ekins

*Winners will be determined by continued fan votes, a radio poll & IMN Editor Picks

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

This entry was posted in Front Featured, News and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.